Navionics Australia PRIVACY POLICY

Navionics Australia ABN 88 569 498 390 known as ("Navionics, Navionics Australia")

Privacy Policy

Introduction

Navionics Australia and its related bodies corporate from time to time ("Navionics Australia") is committed to protecting your privacy and respects and upholds your rights under the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) ("Privacy Act") and in compliance with General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). By using this website, you agree to and consent to the collection, use and disclosure of personal information by Navionics Australia as set out in this policy.

Personal information

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can be reasonably ascertained, from that information or opinion. Personal information we may collect from you includes, without limitation, your name, address, email address, company name, telephone number(s) and date of birth.

Collection

Navionics Australia will collect personal information only by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way. If it is reasonable and practical to do so, Navionics Australia will only collect personal information about you directly from you. Navionics Australia will not collect personal information unless the information is necessary for our functions and activities. We agree that this data will be held securely, and should we believe that security is ever compromised, reasonable steps will be taken to inform you within 24 hours.

What does Navionics Australia do with your personal information?

Navionics Australia uses your personal information for the purposes of: - providing our services to you; - our internal management needs; - our marketing activities; - responding to any inquiries or comments that you submit to us; - any other purpose you have consented to; and - any use which is required or authorised by law.

Disclosure of personal information

Navionics Australia may disclose your personal information in these circumstances: - any person or entity to whom you have consented to Navionics Australia disclosing your personal information to; and - any person or entity to whom we are required or authorised to disclose your personal information to in accordance with the law. Navionics Australia agree to never share your personal information with third parties for the purposes of marketing or promotional activity, or without consent from you.

Openness

You may request access to your personal information by contacting our customer service team at sales@navionics.com.au If you believe that Navionics Australia holds personal information about you that is not accurate, complete or up-to-date, then you may request its amendment by Navionics Australia. Navionics Australia will take reasonable steps to protect the personal information it holds from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Opting Out

At any time you may opt out of receiving any communications from us (other than as required for our primary purpose or by law). Should you have subscribed to receive our marketing communications via subscription through this website, and are located in the EU, we will request your continued subscription via opt in to maintain receipt of these communications as of May 25th, 2018. To opt out of receiving any further communication from Navionics Australia, email us at sales@navionics.com.au

Contact information

If you require further information regarding this policy or have any questions about its enforcement by Navionics Australia, please contact us at sales@navionics.com.au When transmitting personal information from your computer to the Navionics Australia website, you must keep in mind that the transmission of information over the Internet is not always completely secure or error-free. Other than liability that cannot lawfully be excluded, Navionics Australia will not be liable in any way in relation to any breach of security or any unintended loss or disclosure of that information. The Navionics Australia website may use "cookies" to help personalise your online experience and save you time. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Navionics Australia website.

Miscellaneous

Navionics Australia reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy in whole or in part from time to time without notice and amendments will be effective immediately upon posting of the amended Navionics Australia Privacy Policy on the Navionics Australia website.

Ph: +612 9816 7150

Fax: +612 9816 7166

Email: sales@navionics.com.au

www.navionics.com.au

Navionics Australia

Unit 202, 27 Mars Road

Lane Cove West NSW 2066

Australia